Best BBA Colleges in Bangalore 2026-27: Fees & Placements
Compare the best BBA colleges in Bangalore for 2026-27, with fees, entrance exams, placement ranges and admission dates. The guide also includes a checklist to help you shortlist the right college.

If you are choosing a BBA college in Bangalore, start with the three colleges that have the most verifiable information: Christ University, Jain University (CMS Business School) and St Joseph's College of Commerce (SJCC). Reported private fees for these colleges run from about ₹6 lakh to ₹12 lakh, while government college fees could not be verified. Sources often disagree, so always check the official fee page before you decide.
This guide is a shortlist, not a ranking. Figures come from search results and aggregator sites unless we say otherwise. A dash (-) means a figure was not verified, not found, not disclosed or conflicting across sources.
Best BBA Colleges in Bangalore 2026-27: Top 10 at a Glance
Here is a quick view of the first ten colleges.
| # | College | Selection | Fee (approx, per year) | Placement (as reported) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Christ University | Own entrance test, skill assessment, micro presentation and interview | ₹2.55–2.80 lakh (total ≈ ₹7.7–8.3 lakh) | ₹5–7 LPA |
| 2 | Jain University (CMS Business School) | JET | ₹2.25–2.80 lakh (total ≈ ₹6.8–8.4 lakh) | Average ₹8.2–8.7 LPA; highest ₹36.86 LPA |
| 3 | St Joseph's College of Commerce | SMAT, then group discussion and micro presentation, then personal interview | Year 1 ₹2,10,000 (Karnataka PU) or ₹2,47,000 (CBSE, ISC, other); Year 2 ₹2,26,000; Year 3 ₹2,44,000 | 95% placed; average ₹6.5 LPA (2025 batch) |
| 4 | Alliance University | AUSAT or valid CUET score | ≈ ₹4.00 lakh (total ≈ ₹12 lakh) | ₹5–8.5 LPA |
| 5 | NMIMS Bangalore | NPAT | ≈ ₹3.25 lakh (total ≈ ₹9.75 lakh) | - |
| 6 | Mount Carmel College | Merit + interview | ₹1.80–2.20 lakh (total ≈ ₹5.4–6.1 lakh) | - |
| 7 | Kristu Jayanti College | Merit + interview | ₹1.20–1.70 lakh (total ≈ ₹4.0–4.3 lakh) | ≈ ₹2 LPA |
| 8 | Presidency University | Merit / own test | ₹1.30–1.70 lakh (total ≈ ₹4.0–4.5 lakh) | - |
| 9 | IFIM Business School | - | - | - |
| 10 | PES University | PESSAT | - | - |
How We Ranked These Colleges
We have not ranked these colleges by quality, because the data needed for a fair ranking is not yet available. The order follows how much verified information we found on fees, entrance and placement. A college listed higher is not necessarily better for you.
Here is what we checked:
- Fees: we compared at least two sources and flagged every conflict.
- Placement: we note whether a figure is an average, a highest package or self-reported.
- Cut-offs: we looked for published cut-offs and found almost none for Bangalore private colleges.
- Official pages: we used the official SJCC admissions page and linked official sites for Christ, CUET and NIRF, though not every page was opened in full.
Top 15 BBA Colleges in Bangalore 2026-27: College-by-College Notes
Each entry covers what we could confirm about fees, cut-offs and placement. Where a detail is missing, we show a dash, and you should check the college's official site before applying.
1. Christ University
- Fees: about ₹2.55 lakh a year for Karnataka students and ₹2.75 lakh for other states, or about ₹7.73 lakh and ₹8.33 lakh over three years including a one-time ₹8,000 registration fee. An NRI fee of ₹3.54 lakh is also listed. BBA (Hons) total fee: -, so confirm the exact programme on the official site.
- Entrance: Christ's own entrance test, skill assessment, micro presentation and personal interview.
- Cut-off: -.
- Placement: about ₹5–8 LPA in one aggregator, and average pay of about ₹6 LPA for BBA (Hons) in another (both self-reported).
2. Jain University (CMS Business School)
- Fees: ₹8.4 lakh to ₹10.5 lakh in one Shiksha fee table. The 2026-27 figure: -.
- Entrance: JET, Jain University's in-house exam.
- Cut-off: -.
- Placement: average package of ₹8.66 LPA and highest offer of ₹36.86 LPA (aggregator). Ask whether the highest figure is a single offer.
3. St Joseph's College of Commerce (SJCC)
- Fees: -. Check the SJCC admissions page for the official figure.
- Entrance: -. Confirm on the official admissions page.
- Cut-off: -.
- Placement: 95% placement rate and average of ₹6.5 LPA for the 2025 batch (self-reported). CollegeDekho lists an NIRF 2025 college-category rank of 98, with a score of 54.47. Check NIRF rankings directly.
4. Alliance University
- Fees: -.
- Entrance: AUSAT or a valid CUET score.
- Cut-off and placement: -.
5. NMIMS Bangalore
- Fees: -.
- Entrance: NPAT.
- Cut-off and placement: -.
6. Mount Carmel College
- Fees: -. Entrance: -. Cut-off: -. Placement: -.
7. Kristu Jayanti College
- Fees: -. Entrance: -. Cut-off: -. Placement: -.
8. Presidency University
- Fees: -. Entrance: -. Cut-off: -. Placement: -.
9. IFIM Business School
- Fees: -. Entrance: -. Cut-off: -. Placement: -.
10. PES University
- Fees: -. Entrance: -. Cut-off: -. Placement: -.
11. REVA University
- Fees: -. Entrance: -. Cut-off: -. Placement: -.
12. Symbiosis Centre for Management Studies, Bangalore
- Fees: -. Entrance: -. Cut-off: -. Placement: -.
13. ISBR Business School
- Fees: -. Entrance: -. Cut-off: -. Placement: -.
14. ISME Bangalore
- Fees: -. Entrance: -. Cut-off: -. Placement: -.
15. Acharya (ABBS)
- Fees: -. Entrance: -. Cut-off: -. Placement: -.
Government vs Private BBA Colleges in Bangalore: Fee Comparison
Government colleges are much cheaper on paper, but few appear in the sources we reviewed, and fee bases are often unclear.
| Category | College | Fee as reported | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| Government | Government First Grade College, Kengeri | - | - |
| Government | Dr. Manmohan Singh Bengaluru City University | - | - |
| Government | Maharani Cluster University | - | - |
| Private | Christ University | ₹2.55 lakh a year (Karnataka); ₹2.75 lakh (other states); ₹3.54 lakh (NRI) | Aggregator; one-time ₹8,000 registration fee on most programmes |
| Private | Jain University (CMS) | - | - |
| Private | SJCC | - | - |
| Private | Alliance University | - | - |
| Private | NMIMS Bangalore | - | - |
Two things to keep in mind. First, ask every college for a written fee sheet that separates tuition, registration, hostel and exam fees, because aggregator totals rarely show everything. Second, fees can differ by category, so Karnataka, other-state and NRI students may pay different rates at the same college.
Entrance Exams You Need for BBA in Bangalore
Most private BBA colleges in Bangalore use their own tests or accept a national exam. Check the exam listed on the college's official admissions page, because aggregator sites often copy each other's errors.
- Christ University: its own entrance test, skill assessment, micro presentation and personal interview. Confirm on christuniversity.in.
- Jain University (JET): the in-house exam. The 2026 sessions were scheduled for 23 January and 9 to 14 April 2026, so those dates have passed. We did not find 2027-28 dates.
- SJCC: -. Confirm on the official admissions page.
- NMIMS Bangalore (NPAT) and Alliance University (AUSAT or CUET): check each college's notice for 2027-28 dates.
- CUET: used by central and participating private universities. Autonomous colleges such as Christ run their own tests, and each participating university runs its own BBA admission process. Check cuet.nta.nic.in for official information.
- KCET: according to one source, it does not apply to BBA admission in Karnataka.
- IPU CET: this route is for Delhi colleges under GGSIPU, so consider it only if you are open to Delhi. Eligibility is Class 12 from a recognised board with at least 50% aggregate.
Cut-offs and Selection: What Is and Isn't Published
Most Bangalore private BBA colleges do not publish cut-offs. Christ's published cut-off is -, and we did not find published BBA cut-offs for the other colleges in this review. Selection usually combines several steps:
- An entrance test score.
- A skill assessment or micro presentation.
- A group discussion, where the college uses one.
- A personal interview.
Ask each college for its selection steps and whether your Class 12 marks count. Do not rely on a cut-off figure from a comparison site without checking it.
Estimated 2026-27 Cut-offs: Our Assumption, Not Published Data
Where no official cut-off was found, we used last year's reported figures as a base to give a planning estimate for 2026-27. These are assumptions, not official cut-offs, so use them only to gauge how strong your profile needs to be.
| College | Last-year reference found | Estimated 2026-27 (assumption) |
|---|---|---|
| Christ University | Reported 80–90 out of 120 in the entrance score (about 67–75%) | About 67–75% in the entrance score |
| Mount Carmel College | Reported lowest 84% and highest 98% (one table, year not stated) | About 84% or more, plus interview |
| Jain (CMS), SJCC, Kristu Jayanti, Presidency, IFIM | - | Roughly 60–75% in Class 12, plus entrance or interview (our assumption) |
Eligibility minimums also differ between sources, so the Christ minimum is shown as -. Check the eligibility page on the official site.
Admission Timeline for 2027-28: What to Expect
Most 2026-27 admission windows have closed. As of 6 November 2026, the live cycle is 2027-28, so the table shows the current window, the last cycle's dates and what is still unconfirmed.
| Milestone | College | Date or status | Official check |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2027-28 applications open | Christ University | Opened 21 October 2026 (Collegedunia) | christuniversity.in |
| Last date to apply, 2027-28 | Christ University | 25 November to 6 December 2026 (Collegedunia range) | christuniversity.in |
| Applications, 2026 cycle | SJCC | 13 January to 28 March 2026 | sjcc.edu.in |
| Entrance test, group discussion and interview, 2026 cycle | SJCC | 3, 5 and 7 April 2026 | sjcc.edu.in |
| Second list of selected candidates, 2026 cycle | SJCC | 15 April 2026 | sjcc.edu.in |
| JET 2026 | Jain University | 23 January and 9 to 14 April 2026 (passed) | - |
| IPU CET counselling 2026 | GGSIPU | 2 June to 3 August 2026 (passed) | ipu.admissions.nic.in |
| NPAT, JET and CUET 2027-28 | Various | - | cuet.nta.nic.in and college notices |
The SJCC 2027-28 round may follow a similar pattern, but this is our expectation, not an announced schedule. Do not plan around any date until the college publishes it.
Average Fees and Placement Ranges for BBA in Bangalore
For the three colleges with the most data, reported fees sit between about ₹6 lakh and ₹12 lakh. Some figures are per year and others are totals, so compare only after checking the basis.
| College | Average package | Highest package | Basis |
|---|---|---|---|
| Christ University | ₹5–8 LPA (range); about ₹6 LPA for BBA (Hons) | - | Aggregator and Collegedunia; self-reported |
| Jain University (CMS) | ₹8.66 LPA | ₹36.86 LPA | Aggregator |
| SJCC | ₹6.5 LPA | - | 95% placed, 2025 batch; self-reported |
Across strong-placement BBA colleges, one source reports average packages of ₹4–6 LPA, with top packages above ₹15 LPA at premier institutions. Treat these as unaudited.
Estimated Placement Ranges for the 2026-27 Batch: Our Assumption
The reported figures above differ widely between sources, so we have added an indicative range for students who would graduate around 2029. These are planning estimates based on aggregator ranges, not official placement data.
| College | Estimated average package (assumption) | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Christ University | About ₹5–6 LPA | Aggregator ranges, averaged by us |
| Jain University (CMS) | About ₹4–6 LPA | Aggregator range; reported average of ₹8.66 LPA is higher |
| St Joseph's College of Commerce | About ₹3.5–5.5 LPA | Aggregator range; reported average of ₹6.5 LPA is higher |
| Kristu Jayanti College | About ₹3–6 LPA | Aggregator figures |
| Mount Carmel College | About ₹3.5–5 LPA | Aggregator range; one listing of 11–12 LPA looks like an outlier and was not used |
| Presidency University | About ₹3–4 LPA | Collegesinfo |
How to read placement numbers: ask whether the figure is an average, median or highest, which batch it covers, what share of students were placed, and whether internships are counted. A high highest package can hide a much lower average. Compare the estimates with the college's own placement report before you decide.
How to Shortlist the Right BBA College for You
Use this checklist to narrow a long list to three to five colleges:
- Set a three-year budget that includes registration, hostel, transport and exam fees.
- Ask for the official fee sheet for your category: Karnataka, other state or NRI.
- Confirm the entrance exam and check its 2027-28 dates on the official site.
- Request the placement report and check the batch year, average, median and highest package.
- Check NIRF rankings for any college that appears in them.
- Ask about selection steps, the interview format and whether a cut-off applies.
- Compare your shortlist side by side in one table.
Your interests matter as much as the college name. A psychometric assessment can help you test whether BBA suits you before you pay a deposit. If you are also looking at Mumbai, our guide to the best BBA colleges in Mumbai 2026-27 applies the same checks, and our commerce career guide covers the jobs that follow a BBA.
Next Step: Talk to a Career Counsellor Before You Apply
Choosing between a BBA, a commerce degree or a management course is a bigger decision than choosing a college. Infigon Futures offers psychometric career assessments and certified career counsellors, online and in 100+ cities. You can find a career counsellor to compare your options, or read more about career counselling.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is the best BBA college in Bangalore in 2026?
No single college is best for every student. Christ University, Jain University (CMS Business School) and St Joseph's College of Commerce have the most published information in our review, and they appear often in comparison lists alongside NMIMS and Mount Carmel. Choose by budget, the entrance exam you can take, the placement report and course fit, then confirm fees on each official site before you decide.
Is CUET mandatory for BBA in Bangalore?
No. CUET is used by central and participating private universities, and each participating university runs its own admission process. Autonomous colleges such as Christ University run their own entrance tests, while Alliance University accepts AUSAT or a valid CUET score. Check each college's admission page to see which exam it accepts.
Does BBA admission in Karnataka need KCET?
According to one source we reviewed, KCET does not apply to BBA admission in Karnataka. Most private colleges in Bangalore use their own entrance tests or accept CUET or another named exam. Confirm the exam on the college's official page, because aggregator listings are sometimes out of date.
Can students from outside Karnataka get management quota seats?
Yes, according to one source, Karnataka is open to non-domicile students, who can apply under the management quota. Seat availability, fees and the process differ by college, so ask the admissions office for the fee sheet for other-state students and the eligibility rules before you apply.
What fees do government BBA colleges in Bangalore charge?
We could not verify fees for government BBA colleges in Bangalore, so the figures are shown as a dash in our tables. Aggregator listings for Government First Grade College, Kengeri, Dr. Manmohan Singh Bengaluru City University and Maharani Cluster University give figures with unclear bases, so we have not used them. Check with the university or the latest Karnataka government fee notice before budgeting.
Is maths required for BBA through CUET?
It depends on the university. Delhi University requires maths for BMS and BFIA, but according to the source we reviewed, several universities, including Dr. B.R. Ambedkar University, Jamia Millia Islamia and Banaras Hindu University, do not require maths for BBA. Check the subject rules in the official CUET UG bulletin on cuet.nta.nic.in.
Are BBA cut-offs published for Bangalore colleges?
Most are not. Christ lists its cut-off as Not Disclosed on one comparison site, and we did not find published BBA cut-offs for the other colleges reviewed. Selection usually depends on an entrance score, a skill or micro presentation round, a group discussion and a personal interview, so ask each college about its selection steps.
Is the Christ University test the same as CUET?
No. According to the main sources, Christ runs its own entrance test, skill assessment, micro presentation and personal interview. One blog describes it as CUET, which is a common mix-up, so confirm the exam on christuniversity.in before you register.
Conclusion
The best BBA college in Bangalore for you depends on your budget, your entrance result and the career you want, not on a single list. Use the fees, placement figures and dates here as a starting point, and confirm each one on the official site before you apply. If you want help narrowing the list at Infigon Futures, Talk to an expert.