Best Commerce Colleges in Mumbai 2026-27: Fees & Placements
A clear recap of the best commerce colleges in Mumbai for 2026-27, with fees, cut-offs, placements, entrance routes and a simple way to shortlist the right college.

Looking for the best commerce colleges in Mumbai? The honest answer is that the right college depends on your Class 12 percentage, budget, commute and career goal, and no single college wins on every count. This guide compares fees, cut-offs and placements for the 2026-27 cycle, with the source of each figure, so you can see what is confirmed and what still needs checking. Mumbai University (MU) admissions for 2026-27 are now closed, so read this as a recap and a preview of what to plan for 2027-28.
In the 2026 first merit list, Jai Hind College recorded the highest B.Com cut-off we could verify, at 90.00%. Narsee Monjee (NM) College has the most detailed placement data we found, although its figures differ between sources.
Where no source gave a figure, we show an approx. value and say it is an estimate. These are planning guides only, not official numbers, so check each one against the college's own fee notice and merit list.
Quick list: best commerce colleges in Mumbai at a glance
These ten colleges are the first ten of our list of 15. Cells marked approx. are estimates or single-source figures, and each one needs checking before you rely on it.
| College | Type and affiliation | B.Com fee (three years, as reported) | 2026 first-list cut-off | Placement highlight |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| H.R. College | Autonomous; affiliation listed as HSNC University | ₹70,300 to ₹92,400 (sources differ) | Expected 90 to 93.2% (prediction, not final) | Median ₹3.96 LPA (NIRF 2025) |
| Narsee Monjee (NM) College | Private; MU affiliated | Approx. ₹35,000 to ₹2.8 lakh (sources conflict) | Expected 91.8 to 94.3% (prediction, not final) | Highest ₹14 LPA, median ₹6 LPA (2025) |
| Jai Hind College | MU affiliated (confirm) | Approx. ₹36,060 (one aggregator) | B.Com 90.00% | Approx. median ₹4 to ₹6 LPA (estimate) |
| Thakur College of Science & Commerce | MU affiliated | Approx. ₹1.45 lakh (one aggregator) | BMS 66.00%, 55.00% in second list | Approx. median ₹3.5 to ₹6 LPA (estimate) |
| Sydenham College of Commerce and Economics | Government institute per one source (confirm) | ₹21,490 to ₹22,690 (sources differ) | Approx. 70 to 90% (estimate) | Approx. median ₹3.5 to ₹6 LPA (estimate) |
| R.A. Podar College | MU affiliated | Approx. ₹25,000 to ₹65,000 (estimate) | Past high of 96% (not a 2026 figure); approx. 85 to 95% (estimate) | Approx. median ₹3.5 to ₹6 LPA (estimate) |
| ML Dahanukar College of Commerce | MU affiliated | Approx. ₹25,000 to ₹65,000 (estimate) | Open category 60% | Approx. median ₹3.5 to ₹6 LPA (estimate) |
| Hinduja College of Commerce | MU affiliated | Approx. ₹52,270 (one aggregator) | Approx. 70 to 90% (estimate) | Approx. median ₹3.5 to ₹6 LPA (estimate) |
| K.C. College | MU affiliated (confirm) | Approx. ₹25,000 to ₹65,000 (estimate) | Approx. 70 to 90% (estimate) | Approx. median ₹3.5 to ₹6 LPA (estimate) |
| Mithibai College | MU affiliated (confirm) | Approx. ₹30,000 to ₹92,000 (sources conflict) | Approx. 70 to 90% (estimate) | Median ₹5.50 LPA (estimate) |
Fees are total three-year B.Com figures as each source reports them, and sources disagree on many of them. Check each college's official fee notice before you decide.
How we ranked these colleges
We have not given these colleges a score or a numbered rank. Our research did not have consistent fee, cut-off and placement data for all of them, so a ranking would look more precise than it really is. We picked colleges that appear in several Mumbai commerce lists and placed those with more verified data first.
We have also not used NIRF positions in this guide, because we could not check them directly on nirfindia.org. Treat this as a starting shortlist, not an official ranking. For a wider view of Mumbai institutions, see our guide to Best Mumbai Colleges and Universities.
Top 15 best commerce colleges in Mumbai for 2026-27
Each entry shows fees, the 2026 cut-off where we found one, and placement data. Where a figure is missing, we give an approx. estimate and say so.
1. H.R. College of Commerce and Economics
- Fees: B.Com (general) is ₹70,300 for three years on Collegedunia, while other sites list ₹80,850 to ₹92,400. The BMS fee is ₹3,18,500 for three years.
- Cut-off: Expected open-merit range of 90 to 93.2% for 2026, according to a Careers360 prediction. This is not an official cut-off.
- Placement: NIRF 2025 data, as quoted by Collegedunia, shows 467 students placed from three-year UG programmes, with a median package of ₹3.96 LPA.
- Note: The affiliation is listed as HSNC University, not MU. Confirm this on the college website.
2. Narsee Monjee (NM) College of Commerce and Economics
- Fees: Approx. ₹35,000 to ₹2.8 lakh total, depending on the course and the source. Shiksha's FAQ shows ₹35,250, and Collegedunia lists ₹2.765 lakh for B.Com Financial Markets. Check the college's fee notice.
- Cut-off: Expected open-merit range of 91.8 to 94.3% for 2026, according to a Careers360 prediction. This is not final.
- Placement: Shiksha lists the highest package as ₹22.55 LPA (2024) and ₹14 LPA (2025), with a 2025 median of ₹6 LPA from 140 students placed. A 2026 aggregator figure gives a highest of ₹15 LPA and an average of ₹5.03 LPA.
- Note: Sources disagree on the 2025 highest package, and NIRF claims made by aggregators are unverified. See Shiksha's NM placement questions and FindMyCollege's placement page.
3. Jai Hind College
- Fees: Approx. ₹36,060 total, from one aggregator list (Careers360). This is not confirmed by the college.
- Cut-off: B.Com 90.00% and BMM (Commerce) 89.34% in the 2026 first merit list. Open-category B.Com (Aided) cut-offs then fell to 88% and 86% across later rounds, according to Collegedunia.
- Placement: Approx. median ₹4 to ₹6 LPA (estimate, not verified).
4. Thakur College of Science & Commerce
- Fees: Approx. ₹1.45 lakh total, from one aggregator (Collegedunia). Not confirmed.
- Cut-off: BMS (Commerce) 66.00% in the first list, falling to 55% in the second list.
- Placement: Approx. median ₹3.5 to ₹6 LPA (estimate, not verified).
- Note: The official website is tcsc.edu.in.
5. Sydenham College of Commerce and Economics
- Fees: B.Com total is ₹22,690 for three years on Collegedunia and ₹21,490 on Zollege. Shiksha shows ₹2,400 as tuition only. BMS is listed at ₹70,140 on Collegedunia and ₹30,000 on Shiksha. One aggregator lists ₹99,820 without naming the course, so treat that figure as unverified.
- Cut-off: Approx. 70 to 90% (estimate, not verified).
- Placement: Approx. median ₹3.5 to ₹6 LPA (estimate, not verified).
- Note: One source describes it as a government institute. Confirm its status and programmes before you apply. Compare the listings on Collegedunia's Sydenham page.
6. R.A. Podar College
- Fees: Approx. ₹25,000 to ₹65,000 total (estimate for MU-affiliated colleges of this type, not verified for Podar).
- Cut-off: Shiksha reports first-list B.Com cut-offs as high as 96% in past years. This is not a 2026 figure. Approx. 85 to 95% for 2026 (estimate).
- Placement: Approx. median ₹3.5 to ₹6 LPA (estimate, not verified).
7. ML Dahanukar College of Commerce
- Fees: Approx. ₹25,000 to ₹65,000 total (estimate, not verified).
- Cut-off: Open category cut-off of 60%, published on 26 May 2026.
- Placement: Approx. median ₹3.5 to ₹6 LPA (estimate, not verified).
8. Hinduja College of Commerce
- Fees: Approx. ₹52,270 total, from one aggregator list (Careers360). Not confirmed.
- Cut-off: Approx. 70 to 90% (estimate, not verified).
- Placement: Approx. median ₹3.5 to ₹6 LPA (estimate, not verified).
- Note: We could not get usable official data. Check the college website and the MU merit list.
9. K.C. College
- Fees: Approx. ₹25,000 to ₹65,000 total (estimate, not verified).
- Cut-off: Approx. 70 to 90% (estimate, not verified).
- Placement: Approx. median ₹3.5 to ₹6 LPA (estimate, not verified).
- Note: Listed in aggregator top lists. Confirm the affiliation and check the official website.
10. Mithibai College
- Fees: Approx. ₹30,000 to ₹92,000 total. One list shows up to ₹4 lakh, so the sources conflict.
- Cut-off: Approx. 70 to 90% (estimate, not verified).
- Placement: Median ₹5.50 LPA, with 442 UG students placed in 2025 (estimate, not verified).
- Note: Listed in aggregator top lists. Check the official fee notice and merit list.
11. St. Xavier's College
- Fees: Approx. ₹15,000 to ₹2.7 lakh total. Sources conflict, and some figures are tuition only.
- Cut-off: Approx. 95 to 98% in the general category for top MU colleges, according to Collegedunia's general statement. This is not a college-specific 2026 figure.
- Placement: Average of ₹6.89 lakh (Shiksha). Collegedunia gives a ₹6 lakh average and ₹21 lakh highest.
- Note: Listed in aggregator top lists. Check the official fee notice and merit list.
12. Ruia College
- Fees: Approx. ₹25,000 to ₹65,000 total (estimate, not verified).
- Cut-off: Approx. 70 to 90% (estimate, not verified).
- Placement: Approx. median ₹3.5 to ₹6 LPA (estimate, not verified).
- Note: Listed in aggregator top lists. Check the official website before relying on any figure.
13. Birla College
- Fees: Approx. ₹25,000 to ₹65,000 total (estimate, not verified).
- Cut-off: Approx. 70 to 90% (estimate, not verified).
- Placement: Approx. median ₹3.5 to ₹6 LPA (estimate, not verified).
- Note: Listed in aggregator top lists. Check the official website and merit list.
14. Bhavan's College
- Fees: Approx. ₹25,000 to ₹65,000 total (estimate, not verified).
- Cut-off: Approx. 70 to 90% (estimate, not verified).
- Placement: Approx. median ₹3.5 to ₹6 LPA (estimate, not verified).
- Note: Listed in aggregator top lists. Check the official fee notice.
15. Kishinchand Chellaram College
- Fees: Approx. ₹25,000 to ₹65,000 total (estimate, not verified).
- Cut-off: Approx. 70 to 90% (estimate, not verified).
- Placement: Approx. median ₹3.5 to ₹6 LPA (estimate, not verified).
- Note: Listed in aggregator top lists. Sources disagree on whether it is a government college, so confirm its status along with the merit list.
Government vs private colleges: fee comparison
Government and aided colleges are often expected to charge less than private unaided colleges. The figures below show confirmed data where we have it and approx. estimates where we do not, so check each one against the official fee notice.
| Type | Typical B.Com fee (three years) | Typical BMS fee | Examples in this list | What to check |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Government or aided (MU) | Approx. ₹20,000 to ₹40,000 (estimate for aided colleges) | Approx. ₹30,000 to ₹70,000 (Sydenham listings only) | Sydenham (status to confirm) | Official fee notice and aided status |
| Private or unaided (MU affiliated) | Approx. ₹1.5 lakh to ₹4.5 lakh for self-financed courses (estimate) | Not confirmed | Narsee Monjee College | Whether the figure includes one-time charges |
| Autonomous, own affiliation | ₹70,300 to ₹92,400 for H.R. College (sources differ); approx. ₹40,000 to ₹55,000+ for autonomous colleges (estimate) | ₹3,18,500 (Collegedunia) | H.R. College | Affiliation and official fee notice |
Two cautions apply. First, some listings show a small one-time admission fee, which is not tuition, so do not compare it with a three-year fee. Second, a tuition-only figure can look far lower than the total cost. Ask each college for a written fee breakup covering tuition, exam fees, development charges, hostel and other one-time payments.
Entrance exams you need
- Mumbai University (B.Com, BA, BSc): Admission is merit-based on Class 12 marks, with no entrance exam for these undergraduate courses. Mumbai University does not offer a management quota. For background on the admission process, see Collegedunia's MU admission page.
- BMS, BMM and AICTE-linked courses: The entrance is run by the Maharashtra CET Cell. We could not confirm the current dates in this session, so check the official CET Cell site.
- Sydenham B.Com (Hons): One listing mentions a 10+2 plus HBSU-CET route. That listing is from October 2025, so check the current prospectus.
- MAH BBA CET (for BBA students): Shiksha lists a tentative 2027 schedule of registration in January, exam in April and result in June. Confirm this with official notices. Our best BBA colleges in Mumbai 2026-27 guide covers that route in more detail.
Cut-offs are only one part of eligibility. Check the subject requirements and category rules too.
Admission timeline 2026-27 and what to expect for 2027-28
The 2026-27 cycle is closed, so the table below is a recap. Use it as a checklist for 2027-28, and wait for the official notice before you plan around any date. Shiksha's round-wise merit list and CollegeDekho's merit list article cover the same rounds in more detail.
| Stage | 2026-27 date | Note |
|---|---|---|
| Pre-admission registration opens | 6 May 2026 | Through the MU UG admission portal |
| Registration deadline | 21 May 2026, 1 PM | Other sites show later dates; check the portal |
| First merit list | 26 May 2026 | Released online only |
| Document verification and fee payment | 27 to 29 May 2026 | Per Shiksha |
| Second merit list | 30 May 2026 | |
| Third merit list | 4 June 2026, 7 PM | |
| Fourth merit list | 12 June 2026 | |
| Classes begin | 13 June 2026 | |
| Fifth merit list | 16 June 2026 | Fee payment by 17 June |
| UG and PG admissions | Closed (Shiksha, early November 2026) | 2027-28 admissions to open soon |
What to expect for 2027-28 (not confirmed):
- Mumbai University has not published confirmed 2027-28 UG dates in the sources we could access.
- Collegedunia expects the next cycle for engineering and MBA from June 2027, but it does not give a date for arts or commerce UG.
- If the 2026 pattern holds, registration would open in spring and merit lists would start in late May. Treat this as a planning guide only and check mu.ac.in for the official notice.
Average fees and placement ranges
Ranges give a fairer picture than single numbers. Highest packages are outliers, so median and average packages are more useful when you compare placements.
| College and course | Figures reported | Why they differ | |
|---|---|---|---|
| H.R. College, B.Com | ₹70,300 to ₹92,400 | Sources show different totals and tuition-only figures | |
| Sydenham, B.Com | ₹21,490 to ₹22,690 | Two totals, plus one tuition-only figure of ₹2,400 | |
| Sydenham, BMS | ₹30,000 to ₹70,140 | Sources disagree on what is included | |
| Narsee Monjee, B.Com | Approx. ₹35,000 to ₹2.8 lakh | Course and source vary widely | |
| Mithibai, B.Com | Approx. ₹30,000 to ₹92,000 | One list shows up to ₹4 lakh | |
| St. Xavier's, B.Com | Approx. ₹15,000 to ₹2.7 lakh | Tuition-only and total figures mixed | |
| Jai Hind, B.Com | Approx. ₹36,060 | One aggregator list | |
| Hinduja, B.Com | Approx. ₹52,270 | One aggregator list | |
| Thakur, B.Com | Approx. ₹1.45 lakh | One aggregator list | |
| Mumbai University B.Com, listed colleges | ₹2,400 to about ₹8.8 lakh (total tuition) | Very wide range across colleges and listing types | |
| College | Measure | Figure reported | Year and source |
| H.R. College | Median package | ₹3.96 LPA, 467 students placed | NIRF 2025, Collegedunia |
| NM College | Median package | ₹6 LPA | 2025, Shiksha |
| NM College | Average package | ₹5.03 LPA | 2026, FindMyCollege |
| NM College | Highest package | ₹14 LPA (2025), ₹15 LPA (2026) | |
| Mithibai College | Median package | ₹5.50 LPA, 442 UG students placed | 2025, estimate (Careers360) |
| St. Xavier's College | Average and highest | ₹6.89 lakh average (Shiksha); ₹6 lakh average and ₹21 lakh highest (Collegedunia) |
NM's 2025 highest package is ₹14 LPA on Shiksha but ₹22.5 LPA on another site. Placement rates range from undisclosed to 60 to 80 per cent, depending on the source. Shiksha reports that placement drives have attracted firms such as Deloitte, PwC, EY, KPMG and DE Shaw. Use these figures as signals, not promises, and ask each college for placement data with the year and source.
How to shortlist the right college for you
Shortlisting works best when you compare the same facts for every college. Use this simple method:
- Start with your realistic cut-off. Compare your Class 12 percentage with the last merit list for your category, not just the headline figure. In 2026, Thakur's BMS cut-off fell from 66% to 55% between lists. For past cut-off trends, see Collegedunia's Mumbai University cut-off page.
- Set your total budget. Ask for the full three-year cost, including one-time charges, and add hostel and travel.
- Check your commute. A long daily journey can cost you more in time and energy than a small fee difference saves.
- Match the specialisation. B.Com, BMS, banking, accounts and finance courses can have different cut-offs and career paths. Confirm the figure for your exact course.
- Read placement data carefully. Look for median and average packages, with the year and the source. A highest package alone tells you very little.
- Verify on official sites. Check fee notices and merit lists on the college website, on mu.ac.in and on the MU UG admission portal before you pay any fee.
- Get a second opinion. A psychometric career assessment can show whether commerce suits your strengths, and a certified career counsellor at Infigon Futures can help you compare your shortlist against your goals. You can start with our career counselling page or find a career counsellor.
If you are also comparing BBA options, read our guide to the best BBA colleges in Mumbai 2026-27. If you are still deciding what to do after B.Com, What to Do After B.Com in Mumbai covers common next steps. For the bigger picture, Scope for Commerce Students explains the career paths in more detail.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is the best commerce college in Mumbai?
There is no single best college for everyone. Jai Hind College recorded the highest verified B.Com first-list cut-off in 2026, at 90.00%, while Narsee Monjee College has the most detailed placement data we could find. The right fit depends on your Class 12 percentage, budget, commute and whether you want a career in accounts, banking, finance or management. Shortlist five to seven colleges and compare them on the same facts.
Is there an entrance exam for B.Com admission in Mumbai University?
For B.Com, BA and BSc, Mumbai University admission is merit-based on Class 12 marks, so there is no entrance exam for most undergraduate courses. BMS, BMM and some AICTE-linked courses are run through the Maharashtra CET Cell, so check its official site for current rules. One listing mentions a separate CET route for Sydenham's B.Com (Hons), so confirm the eligibility in the prospectus before you apply.
Does Mumbai University have a management quota for commerce?
No. Mumbai University does not offer a management quota for undergraduate admissions, according to Collegedunia's admission page. Seats are allocated through the university's merit process based on Class 12 marks. Apply only through the official MU admission portal or the college's official process, and be cautious of anyone offering a guaranteed seat for money.
What is the B.Com fee in Mumbai colleges?
The fee depends on the college and on whether the figure is tuition only or the total cost. Listings for Mumbai University B.Com courses quote totals from about ₹2,400 to around ₹8.8 lakh. H.R. College's three-year B.Com is listed at ₹70,300 on Collegedunia, though other sites show higher figures. Ask each college for its official fee notice and compare the full three-year cost.
What cut-off do I need for a commerce college in Mumbai?
Cut-offs change every year and by category. In the 2026 first merit list, Jai Hind College's B.Com cut-off was 90.00%, while Thakur College's BMS (Commerce) was 66.00% and dropped to 55% in the second list. ML Dahanukar College of Commerce published an open-category cut-off of 60%. Use these figures as a guide only and check the MU merit list for your category.
Should I choose a government or private commerce college?
Choose based on total cost, teaching quality, placement record, location and your marks, not the label alone. Government and aided colleges may cost less, but we could not verify current fee figures for them in this cycle. Private colleges may offer strong placement support, so compare median packages rather than only the highest package. Confirm each college's status on its official website.
Can I still get admission to a Mumbai commerce college for 2026-27?
Probably not through the regular Mumbai University route. Shiksha reported in early November 2026 that UG and PG admissions for 2026-27 are closed, and that 2027-28 admissions will open soon. Watch mu.ac.in and the MU admission portal for the 2027-28 notice, and do not rely on any date from unofficial sites until it is confirmed.
Conclusion
The best commerce college in Mumbai is the one that matches your marks, budget, commute and career goal, and that you can verify on official sources. Use the figures in this guide as a starting point rather than a final answer, because fees, cut-offs and placements change every year.
Next step: If you want help comparing these colleges against your percentage and career plans, book a free first call with an Infigon Futures career counsellor through our career counselling page.